Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for All Users of Website

This legal document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the privacy policy for access or usage of www.worldwebtechnology.com (“world web technology” or “website”) .

This privacy policy applies to all users of website.

By using this website, or completing the contact registration process, you agree and acknowledge that you have carefully read this privacy policy and accepted this agreement.

References in these Terms to “we” or “us” or “website” or “firm” or “world web technology” are references to www.worldwebtechnology.com and “you” as subscriber/user of a website.

PRIVACY PREAMBLE

While providing information for various web development services, the issue of online privacy is extremely crucial for World Web Technology which is committed to safeguarding the information provided by its users. We are dedicated to creating a reasonably secured environment for our users.

Respecting the privacy of its online users while providing top-of-the-line services have remained the core strategies for World Web Technology. Our Privacy Policy gives users a view of the Privacy Practices followed by us and assures them of safe passage through the website.

At the same time, we would like to make it clear that our website may provide links to other websites/apps that are governed by their own Privacy Policies and we do not take responsibility for the security and privacy provided by these sites/apps. This may include but not limited to payment gateway sites. Users are urged to familiarize themselves with its Privacy Policy as well the policies of the third party sites/apps that collect personally identifiable information.

When you provide us with your personal data, you are agreeing to the rules and regulations stipulated under our Privacy Policy and are bound by it. If you do not agree to our Policy then please do not use our website.

THE PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE GOVERNED IN 4 FOLLOWING AREAS:

  • Online processes & type of information collected through our website
  • Use and Disclosure of personal information
  • Choice or Opt out
  • Security Practices

Online Processes & type of information collected through the website

Online Processes
User visiting our website may go through following processes:

– User access to online materials

– Get in touch process or contact us process

– Payment through payment gateway

Personal Information
You are requested to provide some personally identifiable information (listed in below clauses) during execution of above processes which becomes the property of our website and can be shared, disclosed or distributed to third parties only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. It must be clarified here that registration is not mandatory for users.

Use and Disclosure of personal information

We will not sell or rent or publish such personally identifiable information collected. You hereby agree and acknowledge that all personally identifiable information is supplied by you voluntarily for some of the following purposes:

Contact us Data & Other Optional Information: During the process of get in touch, you will be requested to complete a registration form setting out basic online contact information about yourself. Such sensitive personal information shall include but not limited to following:

  • Name
  • Email Id
  • Inquiry
  • Your website
  • Budget
  • Summary
  • Message

E-mail information:
You agree and acknowledge that when we receive e-mails from you, we may retain the content of any e-mail messages sent to us, as well as details of your e-mail address. You further agree and acknowledge that we shall use your email id and mobile number information for sending promotional/informational messages.

Data for analytics:
We collect small amounts of information/data contained in your device for data analytics. Data analytics help us track your navigation so that we can tailor our offerings to your specific needs. Therefore, you agree and acknowledge that you have given us permission to access below given data. The kind of information that may be stored on our data analytics includes registration data so that a user does not need to re-enter the information every time he/she visits a particular area, user IP address, user ISP details, user browser, devices OS details. You allow us, agree and acknowledge for aforesaid data gathering and analytics so as that we may give you personalized offerings to your specific needs.

Choice/Opt-out

Once you are registered at the our site, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future services, e-mails and you may “unsubscribe” by sending unsubscribe request on unsubscribe@worldwebtechnology.in

Further, as per Rule 5(7) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008, you have an option to withdraw your consent for use of your sensitive personal data given earlier to us. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent in writing to our registered address.

Reasonable Security Practices As per I.T. Act, 2000 and its Rules

We have implemented reasonable security practices as per Rule 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008.

We have implemented stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology, managerial security, technical security, operational security and physical security in order to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to our authorized personnel’s only.

We have implemented “Reasonable Security Practices” as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and its rules. By complying with such provisions, We assure you proper care and control over our I.T. and Security operations as required under relevant sections mainly section 43, 43A, 45, 66,72A & 85 of I.T. Act, 2000 and I.T.A.A, 2008 including related rules and therefore you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any fraudulent/criminal activity with regards to your sensitive personal information stored on our website.

By using this website you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks and in such cases you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any type of financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, attorney’s fees, business losses, reputation loss, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the Provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other laws of India for the time being in force.

You further agree that our management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cyber crime related criminal liabilities under I.T. Act, 2000 relating to your information as you have agreed and acknowledged that our management complies with due diligence (care & controls) requirements of I.T. Act, 2000 including its rules and amendments.

Our security controls include but not limited to following:

  • Cyberoam Firewalls
  • Quick heal Antivirus
  • 24 x 7 camera surveillance
  • Cyber Law & Security Compliance intimation letters to our team
  • Cyber Law & Security Awareness for our team

Further, you also agree and acknowledge that our management shall never be held responsible regarding privacy of your sensitive personal data in case of sharing your sensitive personal data to any authorized cyber investigation agency of appropriate government authorities as required under sections 67C, 69, 69A, 69B, 70B, 79 and 80 of I.T. Act, 2000 including its amendments and rules.

Grievance Redressal
If you have any questions or grievances regarding the privacy statement, practices of the site, or any other transaction issue, please contact our grievance officer on info@worldwebtechnology.com

We have appointed our grievance officer as per Rule 5 (9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 and you can contact him on above given email id.

Applicable Laws & Jurisdiction
You agree and acknowledge that this privacy policy agreement shall be governed by Laws of India without any conflict of laws. Further, you agree and acknowledge that Indian courts located in city of Ahmedabad, State of Gujarat shall have jurisdiction for any matters relating to this privacy policy. If you don’t agree then you shall not use this website.